Accident Summary Nr: 113880.015 - Employee fractures skull and bruises arm when struck by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 113880.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380531.01502/20/2019321999S & M Businesses, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was maintaining a hydraulic system and it depressurized, causing the boom to fall and strike him in the head. The employee fractured his skull and bruised his arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hydraulic Tool, Maintenance, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380531.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers