Accident Summary Nr: 113872.015 - Employee falls through skylight, sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 113872.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379126.01502/13/2019238120Tdh Builders, Llc

Abstract: On February 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to replace the skylights on the roof of a warehouse, part of a multiemployer renovation project. He fell through an existing skylight, a fall height of 40 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment of fractures and other injuries to his arms, legs, face, and orbital bones (eye sockets).

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Multiemployer, Renovation, Roof, Skylight, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1379126.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: