Accident Summary Nr: 113864.015 - Employee falls through skylight hole and fractures collarbon

Accident Summary Nr: 113864.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373433.01501/24/2019236118Greenwich West Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was clearing debris from the roof of a new residence. He stepped on a one-half-inch thick piece of plywood covering a skylight box hole that measured approximately 4 feet in length by 2 feet wide. The plywood had previously been secured by nails. However, the nails had been removed by another employee measuring the skylight hole's dimensions, and the plywood had not been subsequently re-secured. When Employee #1 stepped on the plywood cover, the cover slipped, and Employee #1 fell through the hole to the second story floor, a fall height of 13 feet 1 inch. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right collarbone.

Keywords: Collarbone, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Framing, Housekeeping, Nail, Plywood, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Opening Cover, Skylight, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373433.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: