Accident Summary Nr: 113854.015 - Employee is engulfed by grain and suffocates

Accident Summary Nr: 113854.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380411.01502/22/2019424510Irsik & Doll Feed Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was checking the wheat grain levels in a flat storage unit. As the employee entered the unit, he became engulfed by the grain and suffocated.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Grain, Grain Bin, Storage Bin, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1380411.015 58 M Fatality