Accident Summary Nr: 113852.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed in power press while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380395.015 | 02/20/2019 | 332618 | Mid-West Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee had locked and tagged out the electric and pneumatic sources on power press 499 while removing the bottom pin for the front cylinder with a hammer and punch. The employee smashed and amputated his finger between the punch and upper frame of the press and was removing the bottom pin on the front cylinder with a hammer and punch located at the top of the press. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380395.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |