Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113850.015 - Employee Is Killed In Equipment Roll Over

Accident: 113850.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1378976.01502/15/2019C. D. Masonry & Construction, Llc

At 3:15 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was moving a Takeuchi Model TB007 Mini Excavator Serial # 1074544 down a ramp to the basement of a building to be stored. The equipment rolled over down the hill several times landing on the em ployee at the bottom of the ramp resulting in fatal injuries and bleeding. The e quipment was not provided with roll over protection.

Keywords: crushed, excavator, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1378976.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: