Accident Summary Nr: 113849.015 - Employee crushes chest when caught between forklift and refr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380384.015 | 02/22/2019 | 311513 | Lotito Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 22, 2019, an employee was placing a pallet of cheese in the batch mixing area when the refrigerator curtain caught on the forklift mast, crushing him between it and the operator cab when he stood to remove the curtain. The employee sustained severe chest trauma and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380384.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |