Accident Summary Nr: 113847.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while operating chain saw to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353680.015 | 10/16/2018 | 111335 | Benel Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was cutting limbs from a walnut tree that was split due to its crop weight when a branch above broke and struck the employee's left hand while operating a chain saw. The employee amputated his pinky and ring finger from his left hand when struck by the chain saw. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353680.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |