Accident Summary Nr: 113846.015 - Employee is engulfed by snow after skiing incident and suffo

Accident Summary Nr: 113846.015 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 02/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380326.01502/16/20197999713920317723401 - Mt Ashland Association

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2019, an employee was skiing through heavy fresh snow on a steep slope when he fell headfirst downhill. He struck a tree and was engulfed by snow. The employee was found by the ski patrol suffocated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Fall, Skiing, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380326.015 23 M Fatality Recreation workers