Accident Summary Nr: 113845.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures both legs as w

Accident Summary Nr: 113845.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364974.01511/01/20183295327992317722338 - Supreme Perlite Company

Abstract: At 2:56 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was greasing bearings from a safety catwalk and stepped onto the metal roof before falling through a fiberglass skylight. The employee fell approximately 26 feet and fractured both legs as well as damaging his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Pelvis, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1364974.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: