Accident Summary Nr: 113845.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures both legs as w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364974.015 | 11/01/2018 | 3295 | 327992 | 317722338 - Supreme Perlite Company |
Abstract: At 2:56 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was greasing bearings from a safety catwalk and stepped onto the metal roof before falling through a fiberglass skylight. The employee fell approximately 26 feet and fractured both legs as well as damaging his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364974.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |