Accident Summary Nr: 113843.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Fractures Ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380272.015 | 02/19/2019 | 238990 | Choice Sheetmetal Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal company, was engaged in a demolition at a one-story commercial building. He was working from the platform of a scissor lift and dismantling the ceiling panels from a freezer. The employee partially climbed off the work platform and attempted to place one foot on the cross brace of a pallet rack system. His foot slipped, and he fell, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for seven fractured ribs on his left side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380272.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |