Accident Summary Nr: 113842.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from railroad tres
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380268.015 | 02/22/2019 | 237110 | Hamilton Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing maintenance on a private railroad trestle. He was replacing track rails when he lost balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of fractured spine, multiple fractured ribs, left hemothorax, and facial laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380268.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |