Accident Summary Nr: 113841.015 - Employee amputates connective tissue of distal finger, heart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380260.015 | 02/22/2019 | 237310 | Del Valle Group, Sp |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee # 1 was placing a water hose with a metal cap. The top part slipped and struck Employee # 1. He suffered an amputation of the right distal finger and heart issues. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1380260.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |