Accident Summary Nr: 113835.015 - Employee's jaw is fractured when struck by drainage pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 113835.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380223.01502/22/2019237110Centerline Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a pipeline construction company, were working inside a drainage catch basin and installing a concrete drainage pipe measuring 42 inches by 2 feet long. The coworker was operating an excavator that held the pipe in a sling. As the excavator lowered the pipe and released the tension on the sling, the pipe rolled over and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured jaw.

Keywords: Concrete Pipe, Construction, Drain Pipe, Excavation, Excavator, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Jaw, Pipeline, Rigging, Roll-Over, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1380223.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: