Accident Summary Nr: 113834.015 - Employee falls through plywood and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380228.015 | 02/21/2019 | 238350 | Dale Canfield Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work at the site of a one-story multifamily residential building. He was reinforcing the structure by installing the connecting rod for a hold-down connection. He stood on a plywood floor cover, and the cover gave way. The employee fell and fractured his fibula/lower leg bone. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the leg fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380228.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |