Accident Summary Nr: 113833.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1356887.015 | 10/31/2018 | | 238130 | Country Builders Construction, Inc |
Abstract:
At 8:47 a.m. on October 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing housekeeping tasks to clean up construction areas on the second floor of a multifamily residential building. She came across a piece of wood on the floor. As she attempted to remove it, she fell through the opening the wood was covering. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet and struck the concrete on the ground floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to her left elbow, left wrist, spine, and face; a lacerated kidney; and injuries to her eyes, teeth, and right wrist.
Keywords:
Back, Concrete Slab, Cover, Elbow, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Housekeeping, Kidney, Laceration, Residential Construction, Spine, Struck Against, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1356887.015 |
48 |
F |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenter |