Accident Summary Nr: 113832.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379721.015 | 02/20/2019 | 488119 | Jbt Aerotech Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee and coworker were working in an airport maintenance shop to replace a multi-piece tire. After removing the eleventh bolt from the rim, there was a sudden pressure release that severed the last bolt. The employee was struck in his head by the top half of the tire rim section and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379721.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |