Accident Summary Nr: 113831.015 - Employee sustains burns when caught in chemical explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 113831.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376612.01502/06/2019325920Mp Associates, Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was weighing magnesium and chlorex on a scale when it started to burn and exploded. The employee sustained burn injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376612.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Explosives/Ordinance Worker