Accident Summary Nr: 113830.015 - Employee is injured when pinned between beam and scissor lif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380148.015 | 02/12/2019 | 238310 | California Drywall Co. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on February 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from a scissor lift platform extension and spraying fireproofing onto a structural beam for a new structure. A coworker employed by a crane company was operating a personnel hoist/temporary elevator in the pathway of the scissor lift extension. The personnel hoist struck the bottom of the scissor lift extension. Employee #1 was pinned between the scissor lift's handrail and the structural beam. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries including fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380148.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |