Accident Summary Nr: 113829.015 - Employee partially amputates foot when caught by grain bin a

Accident Summary Nr: 113829.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380173.01502/20/2019111160Kirk Satterfield, Dwayne Satterfield, Nancy Satterfield

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was shoveling rice inside grain bin and stepped into an opening for the grain bin's floor auger, partially amputating his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Foot, Grain Bin, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380173.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers