Accident Summary Nr: 113824.015 - Employee fractures thumb when caught on shackle at start of

Accident Summary Nr: 113824.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348026.01509/21/2018112330Foster Poultry Farms

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was hanging turkey heads at the start of the evisceration line and reached in to move a shackle to the outside of the guide bar. The employee caught his left hand's thumb on another shackle and fractured it as well as stretching its tendon. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Tendon, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348026.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction