Accident Summary Nr: 113824.015 - Employee fractures thumb when caught on shackle at start of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348026.015 | 09/21/2018 | 112330 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was hanging turkey heads at the start of the evisceration line and reached in to move a shackle to the outside of the guide bar. The employee caught his left hand's thumb on another shackle and fractured it as well as stretching its tendon. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348026.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |