Accident Summary Nr: 113822.015 - Employee fractures two fingers when hand is caught by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 113822.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380131.01502/21/2019321113Demopolis Hickory Mill, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was turning a hammer handle in the lathe when the shaft caught his gloved left hand and bent it backwards. The employee fractured his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380131.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction