Accident Summary Nr: 113819.015 - Employee is caught in explosion from welding torch and susta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380097.015 | 02/14/2019 | 811111 | Jcs Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2019, an employee was repairing a trailer's landing gear with a welding torch when an explosion occurred and set the employee on fire. The employee sustained burns from his waist up and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380097.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |