Accident Summary Nr: 113818.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 113818.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380100.01502/15/2019238910A.N.S. Wastewater Treatment Systems

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 14, 2019, two employees were installing a septic tank for a newly constructed home. Employee #1 was in a trench filled with water but had no ladder. Employee 1 instructed a coworker who was operating the Caterpillar excavator to pick him out of the trench. When the coworker attempted to move a lever, the bucket moved and struck Employee 1 in the back resulting in fatal blunt force trauma and penetrating force injuries.

Keywords: Back, Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Excavator, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1380100.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: