Accident Summary Nr: 113815.015 - Employee catches hand in conveyor and sustains multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 113815.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380083.01502/21/2019335911Enersys Energy Products

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was rubbing his left hand back and forth across a metal conveyor and rollers. The employee caught his hand in the conveyor and dislocated his left pinky, fractured both his ring and middle fingers, and crushed his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Dislocated, Finger, Fracture, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380083.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers