Accident Summary Nr: 113812.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1380073.015 | 02/20/2019 | | 237110 | Jb&L Utility Contractors |
Abstract:
At 10:45 a.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a water/sewer line construction company, were working inside a trench that measured 7 feet deep, 7 feet wide, and 30 feet long. They were installing fittings to connect a residential sewer line to the main sewer line. The trench was not shored or benched to prevent collapse. A vertical trench wall collapsed, striking and engulfing Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries to the lungs, four ribs, and the right shoulder.
Keywords:
Caught In, Engulfed, Excavation, Fitting, Fracture, Installing, Lung, Residential Construction, Respiratory, Rib, Sewer, Shoring, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench, Unguarded, Unprotected, Wall
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1380073.015 |
47 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |