Accident Summary Nr: 113807.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 113807.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380021.01502/22/2019238110Restocon Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete contractor, was working at a four-story multifamily residential structure. He was using a mobile scaffold to remove concrete and expose metal I-beams for an engineering inspection. During this assignment, he climbed up and down and moved the scaffold to different areas under the parking garage. While not maintaining a three-point control during a climb, his hand slipped, and he fell from the scaffold to the concrete surface, a fall of approximately 2 to 3 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a wrist fracture that required surgery.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Control, Mobile Scaffold, Struck Against, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1380021.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: