Accident Summary Nr: 113805.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by fan blade in exh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380017.015 | 02/21/2019 | 311111 | Ainsworth Pet Nutrition, Llc, A Division Of The Jm Smucker Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was clearing a clog from the fan in the exhaust pipe when he caught his left hand's index finger in the motor, amputating his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380017.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |