Accident Summary Nr: 113803.015 - Employee shatters heels during scaffold erection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379997.015 | 02/21/2019 | 238140 | Design Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was erecting a scaffold at a multiemployer construction project. He was setting the second section of scaffolding framework onto the first section when he lost balance. The employee fell from the scaffolding, a fall height of 7 feet. Upon impact, he slipped on the icy surface and shattered both heels. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his fractured heels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1379997.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |