Accident Summary Nr: 113803.015 - Employee shatters heels during scaffold erection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379997.015 | 02/21/2019 | 238140 | Design Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was erecting a scaffold at a multiemployer construction project. He was setting the second section of scaffolding framework onto the first section when he lost balance. The employee fell from the scaffolding, a fall height of 7 feet. Upon impact, he slipped on the icy surface and shattered both heels. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his fractured heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1379997.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |