Accident Summary Nr: 113802.015 - Employee amputates foot when caught by screw auger in grain

Accident Summary Nr: 113802.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353833.01510/17/2018424510Redray, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was walking toward a side hatch to exit the grain storage bin when he stepped onto a pile of rice and lost his balance. The employee stepped back with his right foot and it went inside a floor well where it was caught by a screw auger. The employee amputated his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Foot, Grain Bin, Lost Balance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353833.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction