Accident Summary Nr: 113802.015 - Employee amputates foot when caught by screw auger in grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353833.015 | 10/17/2018 | 424510 | Redray, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was walking toward a side hatch to exit the grain storage bin when he stepped onto a pile of rice and lost his balance. The employee stepped back with his right foot and it went inside a floor well where it was caught by a screw auger. The employee amputated his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353833.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |