Accident Summary Nr: 113798.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by machine as it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379964.015 | 02/21/2019 | 332912 | Ideal Clamp Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was clearing a piece of material from the point of operation on a machine and reached behind a guard. The employee caught and amputated two of his fingers when the machine cycled. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379964.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |