Accident Summary Nr: 113796.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed by log boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379900.015 | 12/04/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317722683 - Smith Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on December 4, 2018, two employees were operating a log processor operator. One of the employees laid on the deck behind the boom looking for a hydraulic leak. The employee placed his head in a pinch point at the base of the boom. As the operator raised the boom, the employee's head was crushed. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379900.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |