Accident Summary Nr: 113792.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 113792.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361598.01511/21/2018561320Valley Temp Services

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November or December 14, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been assigned to work at a company that manufactured rubber expansion joints and other rubber parts. He was operating the facility's hydraulic press machine Number 30. It had been fitted with the facility's mold Number 2464. The material in mold Number 2464 was not centered properly. The employee tried to adjust the material. The press machine was on. The employee kept his hand positioned in the top of the mold. When the top of the mold came into contact with the top press platen, the tip of the index finger on the employee's left hand became lodged. The fingertip was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized after surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Mold, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361598.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction