Accident Summary Nr: 113790.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379844.015 | 02/20/2019 | 561730 | Kristopher Smith, Sole Proprietor |
Abstract: On February 20, 2019, an employee was working from an A-frame ladder to clean fronds from a palm tree. As the ladder was on the top of a roof and the employee was cutting the palm tree, he became covered by the cut palm fronds. The employee suffered cardiac arrest, which was later confirmed by a medical examiner, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379844.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |