Accident Summary Nr: 113784.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck against table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379822.015 | 02/21/2019 | 337110 | Marks Cabinetry Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was operating a table saw while cutting laminate material and his finger came into contact with the rotating saw blade, amputating his pinky and ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379822.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |