Accident Summary Nr: 113782.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from sliding lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379800.015 | 02/21/2019 | 238130 | Carlos Perez Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1, the owner of a framing company, was working at a new three-story residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was walking out of the house when he stepped on a piece of lumber. The lumber slid, causing him to fall. The owner was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured left leg that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1379800.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |