Accident Summary Nr: 113781.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 113781.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379799.01502/20/2019441320Hesselbein Tire Southwest, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was consolidating tires at a height of 25 feet using an Order Selector Cherry Picker and stepped on a pallet that had been inserted into the Picker's forks. The employee fell when the rack beam shifted to one side and he fell approximately 25 feet. The employee sustained a fractured vertebra, wrist, and ankle as well as sustaining trauma to his hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Vertebra, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1379799.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.