Accident Summary Nr: 113779.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by salt spreader auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376919.015 | 02/21/2019 | 561730 | Wh Canon Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning off excess salt from the salt spreader box on the back of a heavy duty pickup while the auger was running. The employee caught his gloved hand in the auger and his arm pulled into the machine, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376919.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |