Accident Summary Nr: 113776.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by oil impeller bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379759.015 | 02/15/2019 | 561320 | Baronhr, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was sanitizing the oil basting machine and stuck his right hand's index finger into a hole for the oil pump. The employee crushed his finger with the machine's impeller and partially amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379759.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |