Accident Summary Nr: 113773.015 - Employee is struck by flying debris when pressurized pipe ex
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352430.015 | 10/09/2018 | 561990 | Line Finders, Llc | |
1352448.015 | 10/09/2018 | 213112 | Rr Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was putting excess pressure to a system that caused the separator to blow out from a pipe that was buried underground. The employee sustained multiple fractures and lacerations to his leg when he was struck by the flying debris, wood, and metal. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352430.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1352448.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |