Accident Summary Nr: 113769.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and asphyxiates

Accident Summary Nr: 113769.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379740.01502/19/2019237110Jp Excavating, Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was standing near a trench when it collapsed and he fell into it. The employee was crushed and asphyxiated when caught in the trench.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Crushed, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1379740.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: