Accident Summary Nr: 113765.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations and nerve damage when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379714.015 | 02/20/2019 | 337122 | Stevens Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee was checking glue levels for the glue rollers and grooves and entered a small open area between the core stacker and table behind the glue spreader. The employee was struck in the head by the core stacker when it moved to get the next board and his body was knocked over a table. The employee stood back up and the core stacker's second arm struck the employee in the back and pinned him against the table. The employee sustained lacerations to his head and ear as well as nerve damage to his right foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379714.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |