Accident Summary Nr: 113764.015 - Employee damages leg artery when pinned between two forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379699.015 | 02/20/2019 | 493110 | Fedex Freight |
Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee was standing by his forklift while reviewing some paperwork when he was struck by a second forklift operated by a coworker who had backed out from a trailer. The employee lacerated his artery in his lower right leg calf after being pinned between the two forklifts and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379699.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |