Accident Summary Nr: 113763.015 - Employee sustains burns when splashed by hot water while cle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379700.015 | 02/21/2019 | 722211 | Caribbean Restaurants Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning up rubbish bins and connected a hose to the hot water tap before turning it on. The employee went to collect the waste bins and came back to hose, he noticed that the water was coming out from the sleeve. The employee burned his left side, forearm, and instep when splashed by the hot water that rushed out of the hot water tap. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379700.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |