Accident Summary Nr: 113760.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by harvester fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343115.015 | 08/30/2018 | 111332 | Langetwins Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was removing branches and leaves from the left side of a fan blower for a Chisholm-Ryder Harvester and had his middle finger pulled into the fan blade, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343115.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |