Accident Summary Nr: 113760.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by harvester fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 113760.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343115.01508/30/2018111332Langetwins Inc.

Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was removing branches and leaves from the left side of a fan blower for a Chisholm-Ryder Harvester and had his middle finger pulled into the fan blade, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fan Blade, Harvester

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343115.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction