Accident Summary Nr: 113757.015 - Employee sustains bleeding from brain in fall from scissor l

Accident Summary Nr: 113757.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379522.01502/19/2019423820K C Nielsen Ltd

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 16, 2019, an employee was lubing the torsion springs for an overhead door and fell from the scissor lift when it tilted over. The employee struck his head and sustained bleeding from the brain. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Roll-Over, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1379522.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics