Accident Summary Nr: 113754.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting metal flat bar with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379601.015 | 12/19/2018 | 1531 | 236210 | 317722848 - Mike Adams Construction Co |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was cutting a piece of metal flat bar with a horizontal band saw and amputated a finger when it struck against the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379601.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |