Accident Summary Nr: 113749.015 - Employee's leg is struck by storm drain basin and is fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 113749.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379567.01502/19/2019238910Martin & Sons Excavating Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an excavation company, were using a trackhoe to position a precast concrete storm drain basin/box in an unprotected trench. During this operation, the storm drain basin struck and fractured Employee #1's right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the fractured leg.

Keywords: Construction, Drain Pipe, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Loader/Backhoe, Lost Control, Struck By, Trench, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1379567.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: