Accident Summary Nr: 113748.015 - Employee fractures two vertebra when struck by tree limb bei
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379554.015 | 02/20/2019 | 921190 | Lakeport Public Works |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was teaching a coworker on how to cut a tree limb and turned his back as his coworker cut the limb. The employee was struck in his head and neck area by the limb as it fell from the tree and the employee fractured two vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379554.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |