Accident Summary Nr: 113744.015 - Employee receives heat related illness working outside in ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343726.015 | 08/29/2018 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee worked with a crew of six employees to repair an underground cable. The employee worked outside in over one hundred degree heat and began cramping on and off all day. The employee took breaks to sit in an air-conditioned truck and drink water. At around 10:30 p.m. the employee began to cramp uncontrollably and was transported, by ambulance, to a local hospital where the employee was hospitalized for several days for heat cramps, kidney failure and rhabdomyolysis. The employee stated that the prescribed medications for blood pressure may have contributed to the severity of the heat illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343726.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |